Top nav

James River Water Levels

Westham Gauge
Gauge Height: 3.80'
Flow: 1730 cfps

Trail Conditions: Richmond

@rvatrailreport

Todays Tides: Richmond Locks

High Tide: 11:00pm
Low Tide: 5:00am

Twitter Feed @RichmondOutside

Instagram Feed @RichmondOutside

Instagram
  • Cool newish sign at the north entrance to the Bellehellip
  • New hardware atop Belle Isle will at least make ithellip
  • Ralph White minced no words when it came to jrpshellip
  • Friend of the program rvatrees gets ready to climb ahellip
  • Saw evidence of the growing controversy surrounding laruspark on ahellip
  • The pawpaws are in along buttermilktrail They should ripen inhellip
  • If you dont follow jamesriverpark you should The incomparable sandysdadhellip
  • Wish I could have gotten closer to this fella tohellip
  • Riding the wissahickon in philly is a blast every timehellip
  • The richmondoutside road trip arrived on the potomacriver in timehellip
  • Repost from Richmond fly fishing guide knotthereelworld  Floating thehellip
  • Met a new friend on the pooploop recently Taciturn fellowhellip

Dominion Riverrock on the horizon

@richmondoutside
May 14, 2013 9:38am

Dominion Riverrock, Richmond’s riverlife celebration starts this Friday and runs through Sunday. Last year over 65,000 people attended the event over the three days. And the weather looks to be just as good this year, with highs in the 80s and chances for scattered thunderstorms. Registrations for the sporting events on May 17-19 will be accepted online until tonight (Tuesday, May 14) at 11:59 p.m. Admission is free, but anyone wishing to compete in a Dominion Riverrock event must pay to enter. Walk-up registration for all events will be accepted on site unless the event has reached its capacity.Dominion-Riverrock-1

Dominion Riverrock also features live concerts throughout the weekend, an interactive village, and sporting events including the Miller Lite Filthy 5k, James River Scramble 10k Trail Run, Urban Assault mountain bike race, Boulder Bash, Slacklining, and more.  For event registration and further information about Dominion Riverrock 2013, go to www.dominionriverrock.com.

Schedule of Events:

Thursday, May 16

Registration   and Athlete Check-In 4:00   – 7:00 p.m.

 Friday, May 17

Registration   and Athlete Check-In 11:00   a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
Vendor   Booths and Interactive Village open 5:00   – 8:00 p.m.
Slackline   Highline Exhibition 5:00   p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #1) 5:00   p.m.
Miller Lite Filthy 5k Mud   Run presented by Ruffwear 6:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: DJ Mordecai 6:00   – 7:00 p.m.
Freestyle Bikes presented by   Agee’s (Slopestyle Qualifying) 6:30   – 7:30 p.m.
Bouldering (Men’s&   Women’s Qualifying) 6:30   – 8:00 p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #2) 7:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: Soulive 7:30   – 9:00 p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: Lettuce 9:30   – 11:00 p.m.

 Saturday, May 18

Adventure Race 8:00   a.m.
Registration   and Athlete Check-In 10:00   a.m. – 7:00 p.m.
YogaROCK 11:00   a.m.
Vendor   Booths and Interactive Village open 12:00   – 9:00 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 12:00   p.m.
Bouldering (Men’s&   Women’s Qualifying) 12:00   – 2:00 p.m.
Black Dog Paddle SUP Yoga Demo 12:15   – 12:35 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 1:00   p.m.
Mountain Bike Skills Course   tour with Richmond MORE 1:00   p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s(Qualifying #3) 1:00   p.m.
Kayak Boatercross presented by Cudas 1:00   p.m.
Thule Urban Assault Mountain Bike   Race 1:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: The Trongone Band 1:00   – 2:00 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 2:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: The New Belgians 2:30   – 3:30 p.m.
Slackline (Round 1) 2:30   – 4:00 p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #4) 3:00   p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 3:00   p.m.
Mountain Bike Skills Course   tour with Richmond MORE 3:00   p.m.
Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) Cross 4:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: The Shack Band 4:00   – 5:00 p.m.
Bouldering (Men’s&   Women’s Semifinals) 4:00   – 5:30 p.m.
Slackline   Highline Exhibition 5:00   p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #5) 5:00   p.m.
Black Dog Paddle SUP Yoga Demo 5:30   – 5:50 p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: The Southern Belles 5:30   – 6:30 p.m.
James River Scramble 10k Trail Run   presented by Goal Zero 6:00   p.m.
Freestyle Bikes presented by   Agee’s (Slopestyle Finals) 6:00   – 7:00 p.m.
Slackline (Round 2) 6:00   – 7:00 p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #6) 7:00   p.m.
Bouldering (Men’s&   Women’s Finals) 7:00   – 8:30 p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: Anders Osborne 7:00   – 8:30 p.m.
   FREE     CONCERT: Toots& The Maytals
9:00   – 10:30 p.m.

 Sunday, May 19

Registration   and Athlete Check-In 10:00   a.m. – 3:00 p.m.
Stand Up Paddleboard (SUP) Enduro 11:00   a.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #7) 12:00   p.m.
Slackline   Highline Exhibition 12:00   p.m.
Vendor   Booths and Interactive Village open 12:00   – 5:00 p.m.
Bouldering Speed Comp (Men’s   and Women’s Qualifying) 12:00   – 1:00 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 12:00   p.m.
Slackline (Quarterfinals) 1:00   – 2:00 p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: William Walter with Tucker Rogers 1:00   – 2:00 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 1:00   p.m.
Black Dog Paddle SUP Yoga Demo 2:00   – 2:20 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 2:00   p.m.
Mountain Bike Skills Course   tour with Richmond MORE 2:00   p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Qualifying #8) 2:00   p.m.
Dirt Crit Short Track Mountain Bike   Race 2:00   p.m.
Bouldering Speed Comp (Qualifying   #2) 2:00   – 3:00 p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: Barrelhouse 2:30   – 3:30 p.m.
Group Hike presented by Central VA   Trailblazers 3:00   p.m.
Kayak Freestyle presented by Cudas 3:00   p.m.
Freestyle Bikes presented by   Agee’s (Best Trick Qualifying) 3:00   p.m.
Slackline (Semifinals   and Finals) 3:00   p.m.
Black Dog Paddle SUP Yoga Demo
3:30   – 3:50 p.m.
Subaru Ultimate Air Dogs presented   by Zuke’s (Finals) 4:00   p.m.
Bouldering Speed Comp (Men’s   and Women’s Finals) 4:00   p.m.
Freestyle Bikes presented by Agee’s (Best   Trick Finals) 4:00   p.m.
FREE   CONCERT: The Photosynthesizers 4:00   – 5:00 p.m.

 

 


About Andy Thompson

I was the Outdoors Columnist at the Times-Dispatch from 2007 to 2013, writing twice a week about mountain biking, fishing, hunting, paddling and much more. I live a 1/4 mile from the James River, close enough to see bald eagles soaring over my house on their way to find a meal. Pretty cool, eh?


Comments